time, count, hour, windows wallpaper, cool backgrounds, countdown, full hd wallpaper, mac wallpaper, clock, alarm, management, team, blog, beautiful wallpaper, smile, symbol, laptop wallpaper, smiley, character, desktop backgrounds, emoticon, wallpaper 4k, hd wallpaper, free wallpaper, emotion, 4k wallpaper 1920x1080, 4k wallpaper, design, web, background, news, emoji, free background, online, internet, smartphone, wallpaper hd, minimalist
Photo by viarami on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of Web design agency hourly rates UK: what businesses pay

Web design agency hourly rates UK: what businesses pay

Hourly rates, day rates and retainer fees from UK web design agencies, plus an auditable worked rate card and the questions that expose a padded quote.

What to take away

  • UK web design agencies quote in four main unitsan hourly rate, a day rate, a fixed project fee or a monthly retainer.
  • Typical rates quoted to UK businesses in 2026 run from £45 to £75 an hour for junior work, £75 to £120 for mid-weight, and £120 to £250 for senior or lead roles, usually plus VAT.
  • Rates are built from salary, employer costs, billable hours, overhead and margin. Ask which of those the figure covers.
  • Retainers hide an effective hourly rate. Divide the monthly fee by the hours actually included.
  • No official series publishes a web design hourly rate. ONS earnings data reports pay, not charge-out rates, so a quoted market average needs a source, a date and a method.

Hourly rate, day rate and retainer compared

Agencies price the same work in different units, and each unit moves risk. An hourly rate bills time as it is spent. A fixed fee moves the overrun risk to the agency. A retainer buys capacity by the month.

Small UK studios often quote £45 to £75 an hour. Mid-weight teams ask £75 to £120. Senior developers, UX leads and creative directors reach £120 to £250. Those are typical ranges for 2026, not published tariffs, and most agencies add VAT at 20 per cent.

Day rates usually land between £400 and £1,100. A studio quoting eight billable hours at £120 is quoting £960 a day, so the two units should reconcile across one brief.

Fixed fees for a small business WordPress site typically run £3,000 to £10,000. Custom builds and ecommerce sites usually run £20,000 to £60,000. Both sit outside the hourly arithmetic, so ask what happens when scope changes.

Pricing structures compared

Hourly rate

What you buy
Recorded time
Risk sits
With you
Compare by
Rate per role

Day rate

What you buy
One person's day
Risk sits
With you
Compare by
Day boundary

Fixed fee

What you buy
Defined deliverable
Risk sits
With agency
Compare by
Change-control rate

Retainer

What you buy
Reserved hours
Risk sits
Shared, uncapped
Compare by
Fee ÷ hours

What you are buying

Hourly rate
Recorded time from named people
Day rate
A full day of one person's attention
Fixed project fee
A defined deliverable
Monthly retainer
Reserved hours and priority
Prepaid hours block
Discounted time, drawn when needed
Blended rate
One average figure across every role

Where the risk sits

Hourly rate
With you if the work runs long
Day rate
With you beyond the day boundary
Fixed project fee
With the agency, inside a stated scope
Monthly retainer
Shared, and unclear without a cap
Prepaid hours block
With you if the block expires
Blended rate
Unclear, and usually with you

Typical UK figure and how to compare it

Hourly rate
£45 to £250 an hour by role. Ask for a rate per role, not one blended figure
Day rate
£400 to £1,100. Check what counts as a day and whether travel is inside it
Fixed project fee
£3,000 to £10,000 for a small WordPress site. Get the change-control rate in writing
Monthly retainer
£500 to £5,000 a month. Divide the fee by the included hours
Prepaid hours block
Discounts usually 5 to 15 per cent. Ask about expiry and rollover
Blended rate
Ask which roles and which hours sit inside the average

What sets the rate: role, sector and studio

A senior front-end developer costs an agency far more than a junior content editor, so one blended rate hides the mix. A quote should name the roles and give a rate for each.

Role doing the workTypical hourly rate, UK, 2026Typical day rateWhat moves it
Junior designer or content editor£45 to £65£350 to £500The National Living Wage floor is £12.21 an hour for staff aged 21 and over (April 2025), and junior time is supervised
Mid-weight designer or front-end developer£65 to £95£500 to £750Platform choice: WordPress and Webflow builds price lower than Drupal or Sitecore work
Senior front-end or back-end developer£95 to £150£700 to £1,100Accessibility to WCAG 2.2 AA, integrations and security review
UX lead, strategist or creative director£120 to £250£1,000 to £1,800Scarcity of the role and how much client contact it carries

Sector focus moves the number too. Torchbox in Bristol created the open-source Wagtail CMS and builds for charities and public bodies. Fat Beehive in London has built charity websites since 1997. Substrakt in Birmingham works with theatres and museums.

Enterprise and regulated work prices higher. Cyber-Duck in London advertises ISO 27001 and Cyber Essentials certification. Clearleft in Brighton runs the UX London conference. Human Made builds enterprise WordPress sites for large publishers, and Nomensa in Bristol works on accessibility and UX.

Wholegrain Digital in London is a certified B Corp and publishes the Website Carbon Calculator. Sustainability briefs carry their own measurement work, which shows up in the rate.

A freelance rate covers one self-employed person's time, kit and unpaid admin, so it is not a like-for-like substitute for an agency rate (Freelancer). Senior freelance day rates in the UK typically run 20 to 40 per cent below agency day rates, and off-payroll rules change what the contractor keeps.

Non-billable time is the quiet variable. Sales, scoping, invoicing, internal review and training consume hours that no client pays for directly. A low hourly rate usually sits on a high billable target.

If you are weighing a single designer against a studio, choosing between an agency and a freelancer sets out the cover and capacity differences.

A worked rate card you can rebuild

Use the figures below to test the arithmetic. They are illustrative and are not market data. Replace each input with a number you can defend.

Two of the inputs have published anchors. ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings data put median full-time gross pay at about £37,400 in April 2024. Employer National Insurance runs at 15 per cent above a £5,000 secondary threshold, with employer pension at 3 per cent of qualifying earnings.

Build a defensible hourly rate

  1. Salary£34,000
  2. Add 25% employer costs£42,500
  3. 1,100 billable hours£38.64
  4. Add 30% overhead£50.23
  5. Add 20% margin£60.27
  6. Day rate8 × £60 = £480
  1. Choose the annual salary for the role doing the work. Placeholder: £34,000.
  2. Add employer costs, covering National Insurance, pension contributions, holiday and equipment. At 25 per cent, the employment cost is £42,500.
  3. Set the billable hours. At 1,100 chargeable hours a year, the cost per billable hour is £38.64.
  4. Add overhead recovery. At 30 per cent, that gives £50.23.
  5. Add margin. At 20 per cent the rate lands at £60.27, so roughly £60 an hour.
  6. Test the day rate. Eight billable hours at £60 an hour is £480 a day.

The £60 an hour that falls out sits in the junior to mid-weight band. Run the same six steps on a £60,000 salary and the rate passes £100 an hour.

The billable-hours input moves the answer most. At 1,100 chargeable hours against roughly 1,800 worked hours in a year, a studio bills about 60 per cent of paid time. A studio promising 1,400 billable hours is charging for time it will struggle to record.

Retainer fees and the hours inside them

A retainer is a monthly fee against reserved capacity. The useful comparison is the effective hourly rate: fee divided by included hours.

If a retainer of £900 a month includes six hours of design work, the effective rate is £150 an hour. Typical UK retainers run from about £500 a month for four hours to £5,000 a month for two days a week, so effective rates of £100 to £250 are common.

Effective retainer hourly rate

£150 per hour

£900 monthly retainer ÷ 6 included hours

Hosting and monitoring push the real rate lower

Check rollover and notice period

Hosting and monitoring inside the same fee push the real figure lower, so ask what sits inside and what is billed on top. Watch the expiry of unused hours and the notice period. A retainer with no rollover rule transfers value quietly to the agency.

If you would rather price a whole commission than a monthly line, budgeting for a web agency covers the full lifecycle, exit costs included.

Checking an agency before you accept a rate

A rate is a claim about a business, so test it. Company size, filing history and whether the named director is active sit on the public register at Companies House.

Ask for the rate card in writing, with roles attached, and keep the assumptions beside the quote. Check whether VAT is inside the figure: the registration threshold is £90,000 of turnover.

Benchmark against two public sources. YunoJuno publishes an annual Freelancer Rates Report with UK day rates by discipline, and IPSE publishes the Freelancer Confidence Index. Neither is an agency rate card, but both show which way the market is moving.

Public sector frameworks publish rates as well. Suppliers on the Crown Commercial Service Digital Specialists and Programmes framework list day rates by role, which gives a buyer a floor and a ceiling.

National data will not settle the question. ONS sector accounts separate employee pay from business profits at economy level, but no series reports a web design hourly rate by region or specialism (UK sector accounts, ONS).

A rate without a role, a billable-hours figure and a scope is a number, not a price.

Common questions

Is an hourly rate or a fixed fee better for a website project?

Fixed fees suit work you can describe in advance, because the agency carries the overrun. Hourly billing suits discovery and ongoing change, where scope genuinely cannot be fixed. A ten-page WordPress site typically costs £3,000 to £10,000 as a fixed fee; at £85 an hour, the £6,500 midpoint buys about 76 hours of the same team.

Why do two UK agencies quote very different hourly rates?

Seniority mix, billable-hours assumptions and overhead recovery all differ between studios. A studio working to 1,100 billable hours needs a higher rate than one assuming 1,400 for the same salary. Ask which roles a rate covers before treating two numbers as comparable.

What should a monthly web design retainer include?

Named hours, the roles those hours buy, a stated response time, and the rate applied once the included hours run out. Expiry and notice terms belong in the same answer.

Can I ask for a rate card before the first meeting?

Yes. A rate card per role is reasonable at the first conversation and costs the agency little to produce. If only a blended rate is offered, ask which roles sit inside it.

More in Costs and pricing