website, web design, development, code, programming, marketing, office, business, agency, website, website, web design, web design, web design, web design, web design, agency
Photo by ApexDigitalAgency on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of A buyer's cost-register method for web design commissions

Web design agencies cost guide: pricing a site across its whole life

Price an England website commission with a blank whole-life model covering delivery, internal labour, VAT, assurance, maintenance and eventual exit.

Web design agency cost cannot be pinned to a national average: no official series isolates a consistent website scope, acceptance standard and support term. Cost the specific commission instead. The record needs four labels before any amount enters it: fixed or variable, one-off or recurring, cash or internal resource, and committed or uncertain.

No agency was asked to quote for this guide. Sources were checked on 6 September 2026. Every price below is a typical England range for 2026, not a quote. The worksheet fields stay blank until a buyer fills them.

Typical England agency day rates run from about £400 at a small studio to £900 at a mid-size agency, and £1,200 or more for enterprise work. A freelance designer typically charges £250 to £500 a day. Day rate, template count and integration depth drive the final build price.

What to take away

  • Cost the specific commission, not a national average, because no official series isolates a consistent website scope.
  • Label every record as fixed or variable, one-off or recurring, cash or internal resource, and committed or uncertain.
  • Define the purchasing unit as something acceptable, such as a set of page templates in named formats.
  • Record internal staff time as an economic cost even when it creates no new supplier invoice.
  • Pause approval when a recurring item lacks a billing period or exit remains uncosted.
  • Expect a 20 to 60 page bespoke build to fall between £15,000 and £80,000 before VAT, and a customised template build between £4,000 and £15,000.
  • Treat cash and economic totals separatelya project can show a £41,400 cash requirement and a higher full economic cost once internal time and exit are valued.

Set the purchasing unit

Start with the thing that can be accepted, rather than a broad phase name. 'Design' is not a unit. A defined set of page templates, supplied in named formats and checked against written criteria, could be one. Apply the same discipline to research sessions, content types, integrations, migration records and support requests.

For each line, capture:

  • currency and whether the stated amount includes VAT;
  • quantity, unit and delivery period;
  • exact inclusions, exclusions and dependencies;
  • supplier evidence, access date and quote expiry;
  • confidence, assumption owner and change trigger;
  • invoice event, acceptance evidence and dispute route.

Typical unit prices, England

  • £1,500-£4,000 | audience research round
  • £80-£250 | copywriting per page
  • £2,000-£12,000 | technical integration

The Cabinet Office's Should Cost Modelling resources serve public contracting authorities, not private web buyers. They still illustrate why a model should expose its structure and assumptions rather than hide them inside one total.

Use a lifecycle worksheet

StageBuyer-owned inputsTypical England range, 2026 (net of VAT)
DiscoveryResearch scope, participant access, workshops, existing-service analysis£3,000 to £12,000
ProductionCopy, design, code, CMS configuration, licences, integrations, project management£15,000 to £80,000 bespoke; £4,000 to £15,000 on a customised theme
AssuranceContent approval, browser and device checks, accessibility, privacy, claims and security review£2,500 to £8,000 for a manual audit; £50 to £150 per page to remediate
TransitionMigration, redirects, account transfer, training, launch cover and rollback£1,500 to £6,000
OperationHosting, domains, maintenance, support, monitoring, incidents and renewalHosting £200 to £5,000 a year; support £500 to £2,500 a month
ExitExport, deletion, documentation, licence changes and replacement-supplier handover£500 to £3,000

Do not add the rows until their periods and tax bases match. GOV.UK's invoice rules require covered invoices to identify what is charged, dates, amounts and VAT where applicable. That evidence helps reconciliation, but an invoice does not prove acceptance.

Lifecycle stages and England ranges

Stage

Discovery
Research scope, workshops
Production
Copy, design, code, CMS
Assurance
Accessibility, privacy, security
Transition
Migration, redirects, training
Operation
Hosting, support, monitoring
Exit
Export, deletion, handover

Buyer-owned inputs

Discovery
£3,000-£12,000
Production
£15,000-£80,000 bespoke
Assurance
£2,500-£8,000 audit
Transition
£1,500-£6,000
Operation
£200-£5,000 a year hosting
Exit
£500-£3,000

Typical England range, 2026 (net of VAT)

Discovery
Production
Assurance
Transition
Operation
Exit

Domain names typically cost £8 to £20 a year. Cloudflare's content delivery network is free at entry level and typically about £20 a month on its Pro tier. A commercial CMS licence commonly runs from £40 to £500 a month, depending on traffic and user seats.

Count work on the buyer's side

Agency charges are cash expenditure. Staff time preparing content, joining reviews, fixing source data, testing journeys and approving work is an economic cost, even with no new supplier invoice.

Record the role, hours or other unit, internal valuation method, period and alternative work displaced. A finance reviewer must decide how this information appears in management or statutory accounts.

A marketing officer's time typically values at £150 to £250 a day once salary, pension and employer National Insurance are added. A content author typically values at £120 to £200 a day.

Accessibility needs a visible allowance. Government service guidance tells its audience to budget for training and accessibility audits.

A manual WCAG 2.2 AA audit from a specialist supplier typically costs £2,500 to £8,000 for a mid-size site. Automated tooling such as axe DevTools runs from about £40 a month per user. Remediation often adds £50 to £150 per page.

For a private organisation, the relevant legal duties and appropriate test scope need separate qualified review. The cost row should distinguish early design checks, manual and assistive-technology testing, remediation, and retest.

Reconcile and stop

Use two blank totals:

First-year illustration before VAT

  • £30,000build
  • £600hosting a year
  • £900support a month
  • £41,400first-year total
cash requirement = accepted supplier charges + payroll cash effects + applicable taxes + authorised contingency
full economic cost = cash requirement adjusted for recoverable tax + valued internal resource + operation + exit

The first supports cash planning; the second supports an option decision. Neither is a tax computation. GOV.UK notes that VAT rates can change and that VAT-registered businesses must show the tax separately in its charging guidance. The UK standard rate is 20% as of 2026.

One illustration, not a quote: a £30,000 build, £600 a year hosting and £900 a month support come to about £41,400 in the first year before VAT. Add 20% VAT and the cash figure is roughly £49,700.

Pause approval if a recurring item lacks a billing period, the quote does not identify VAT status, essential remediation has no budget owner, or exit remains uncosted. The better comparison is the one that preserves known unknowns, not the one with the neatest bottom line.

Before you act

  • Define each purchasing unit as something that can be accepted.
  • Capture currency, VAT status, quantity, unit and delivery period per line.
  • Record inclusions, exclusions, dependencies, evidence and quote expiry.
  • Value internal staff time and note the work displaced.
  • Budget for accessibility training, audits, remediation and retest.
  • Check the quoted day rate against the typical bands above.
  • Leave both totals blank until the transaction is reviewed.

Common questions

Why is a national average cost unreliable for a website commission?

No official series isolates a consistent website scope, acceptance standard and support term, so an England buyer cannot obtain a dependable web-agency cost from a national average. The article says to cost the specific commission instead, using four labels before any amount enters the record.

What should a buyer record for each line in the purchasing unit?

Capture currency and whether the amount includes VAT, quantity, unit and delivery period. Add exact inclusions, exclusions and dependencies, then supplier evidence, access date and quote expiry. Record confidence, assumption owner and change trigger. Record the invoice event, acceptance evidence and dispute route.

When should approval be paused?

Pause approval if a recurring item lacks a billing period, the quote does not identify VAT status, essential remediation has no budget owner, or exit remains uncosted. The article says the better comparison preserves known unknowns rather than showing the neatest bottom line.

More in Costs and pricing